Hertfordshire Bowls

Founded
Men 1920 & Women 1936

  sign up Home Officers Clubs Ladies Comps Men's Comps Programme Young Players HPPBA Green Keepers Coaching 300 Club
    Singles
N   E   S   W
Pairs
N   E   S   W
Triples
N   E   S   W
Fours/Seniors
N   E   S   W
Unbadged
N   E   S   W
2 Wood
A   B   C   
D
Under 25s Officers Club Champ Club League
N   E   S   W
Previous Winners
    Under 30s Div.League Top Ten
                         

 

 

Men's Fours (Last 16)

Telephone result to Roger Carter on 01707 262035
  or Click here to send result to Roger and to update website
Last 16 - Thurs 18th May Quarters - Thurs 25th May Semis- Mon 5th June Final - Sun 30th July Champion
  (first named player is at HOME) at Welwyn & District BC at Hatfield BC at Bishop's Stortford BC (Previous Winners)
EC M Plume (Buntingford) A10 M Plume (Buntingford) A J Hall/P Element Final J Hall/P Element

M Coles Jnr (sub)/M Coles

(Garston)

10

V Payne/S Horwood

P Murray (sub)

D Martin

(Garston)

 

NE J Carter (Baldock) B Coles/M Coles
WB B Coles (Garston) B Coles (Garston)

(Garston)

NC S Brown (Royston)

17

SB D Brooks (Harpenden) A12 B Smith (Welwyn & Dist) M Poole/B Smith
  SC B Smith (Welwyn & Dist) C Sherriff/P Russell
ND C Childs (St Ippolyts) C Childs (St Ippolyts) (Welwyn & District)
  ED J Dowler (N'thaw & Cuffley) 16
  EA A Hutchison (B/Stortford) A9 A Hutchison (B/Stortford) B M Ball/G Thompson V Payne/S Horwood

P Murray (sub)/D Martin

(Garston)

25

  NB P Andrews (Baldock) A Hutchison/S Lepley
  NA C Cole (Three Horseshoes) G Eagles (H Hempstead) (Bishops Stortford)
  WA G Eagles (H Hempstead) 15
SD T Barker (Potters Bar) A11 N Muir (Harpenden) V Payne/S Horwood
  SA N Muir (Harpenden) D Martin/J Rumball
  WC J Rumball (Garston) J Rumball (Garston) (Garston)
  EB M Giron-Towers (Ware) 23

 

 

Men's Senior Fours

Telephone result to Steve Kilford on 01438 354758
or Click here to send result to Steve and to update website
1st Rnd - Friday 16th June 2nd Rnd - Friday 23rd June Quarters - Tues 4th July Semis - Mon 10th July Final - Mon 17th July
    at Royston BC at Hatfield BC at Hatfield BC
2 M Parsons (Baldock) 18 M Parsons (Baldock) 23 M Parsons

(Baldock)

27 J Dowler

(N & Cuffley)

 
Champions

 

M Roberts

G Cross

R Dempster

P Roseblade

(Baldock)

K Tyrell (B/Stortford)
7 J Parsley (Sele Farm) J Parsley (Sele Farm)
P Hubball (Harpenden)
    14 J Dowler (N & Cuffley) J Dowler

(N & Cuffley)

 
4 R Chalcraft (Sawb'worth) R Chalcraft (Sawb'worth)
C Dunstone (Nth Watford)
    19 P Belton (St Ippolyts) 25 R Helm

(B/Stortford)

R Dempster

 (Baldock)

 
 
8 R Helm (B/Stortford) R Helm (B/Stortford)
M Howe (Shire Park)
11 D Salmon (Potters Bar) 17 R Dempster (Baldock) R Dempster

 (Baldock)

R Dempster (Baldock)
5 I Snook (Welwyn & Dist) I Snook (Welwyn & Dist)
T Boon (Riverain)
1 R Williams (Sawb'worth) 16 R Williams (Sawb'worth) 24 R Williams

(Sawbridgeworth)

26 R Williams

(Sawbridgeworth)

 
Runners up

 

T McKenzie

P Clewes-Garner

D Booth

R Mitchell

(Bishops Stortford)

M Sage (Bushey)
12 S Kilford (Royston) S Kilford (Royston)
C Dyer (Rosedale)
9 K Dockree (Royston) 21 K Dockree (Royston) K Dockree

(Royston)

W Lewis (Abbots Langley)
13 T Pugh (Northaw & Cuffley) T Pugh (Northaw & Cuffley)
D Hendry (Bushey)
6 L Parsley (Datchworth) 20 L Parsley (Datchworth) 22 L Parsley

(Datchworth)

P Clewes-Garner

(B/Stortford)

 
I Stone (Welwyn Gdn City)
3 G Amos (Buntingford) B Platten (Whitethorn)
B Platten (Whitethorn)
10 M Songer (Hodd Rosehill) 15 P Clewes-Garner (B/Stort) P Clewes-Garner

(B/Stortford)

P Clewes-Garner (B/Stort)
A Redford (Harpenden)

Results shown in BLACK are the official ones, those shown in RED have been supplied by the players.

 

CHAMPIONS to National Championships at Leamington Spa.