Hertfordshire Bowls

Founded
Men 1920 & Women 1936

  sign up Home Officers Clubs Women's Comps Men's Comps
Programme
Young Players HPPBA Green Keepers Coaching 300 Club

 

 

Programme 2019
     
  Match Type:

                 F = Friendly; P = President, P+ P = Joint President; C = Competition; T = Tour; FD = Fund Day,  G = Gala, V = Veterans,

   

                 A = Area League, M/C = Middleton Cup, J/T = Johnís Trophy, W = Walker Cup, E = Eastern Counties League, U 25 = Under 25ís

                     
  Gender Wk Date  

Time

Opponents / Event

Type

Venue

Result

                   
  W 17 April 27 Sat 10.00 Johnís Trophy Trial/Training Day 1 J/T Hatfield BC Invitees
  M   April 27 Sat 14.00 Berkshire F Harpenden BC Team
  M/W   April 28 Sun 10.00 Junior Team Managers' Day C Harpenden BC  
  M   April 28 Sun 14.00 President v Senior Vice President P Royston BC Selection
  M/W   May 2 Thurs   Fours 1st Men/1st Women C    
  M/W   May 3 Fri   Triples 1st Men/1st Women C    
  18 May 4 Sat 10.30 Essex E Essex County BC Team
  W   May 4 Sat 10.00 John's Trophy Trial/Training Day 2 J/T Hatfield BC Invitees
  M   May 5 Sun 10.00 Middleton Cup Trial M/C Welwyn & District BC  
  M   May 8 Wed   Senior Fours Prelim      
  M/W   May 9 Thurs   Triples 2nd Men/2nd Women C    
  M   May 10 Fri   Fours 2nd C    
  W   May 10 Fri 13.30 Middlesex F

Rosedale Park BC, Hayes

Team
  M 19 May 11 Sat 10.30 Huntingdonshire E Welwyn & District BC Team
  M   May 12 Sun 10.00 Middleton Cup Trial v Essex M/C Welwyn & District BC  
  M/W   May 12 Sun 14.00 Men's President v Own Club P Royston BC Team
  M/W   May 13 Mon 10.00 Women's Samaritan Fund Gala Day G Stevenage Town BC  
  M   May 13 Mon   Unbadged Singles 1st C    
  M   May 14 Tues 14.00 Sussex F Potten End BC Team
  W   May 14 Tues 13.30 Buckinghamshire F Tring BC Team
  W   May 14 Tues   Unbadged 1st C    
  M/W   May 15 Wed   Triples 3rd Men/3rd Women C    
  M/W   May 16 Thurs   Fours 3rd Men/2nd Women C    
  M   May 17 Fri   Team Ten 1st C    
  M 20 May 18 Sat 10.30 Cambridgeshire E

Newmarket Avenue BC

Team
  M/W   May 19 Sun 14.00 St Albans Townsend Centenary P+P Townsend BC Team
  M   May 20 Mon   Unbadged 2nd C    
  M   May 21 Tues   Fours Last 16 C    
  W   May 22 Wed   Unbadged 2nd C    
  M   May 22 Wed   Singles 1st C    
  M/W   May 23 Thurs   Triples Last 16 C    
  W   May 24 Fri 14.00 East Herts WBA P Sawbridgeworth BC Team
  M   May 24 Fri   Club Team Championship 1st C    
  M 21 May 25 Sat 10.30 Suffolk E Welwyn & District BC Team
  /M   May 26 Sun 14.00 HIBA (Outdoors) C Buntingford BC Team
  W   May 28 Tues 13.30 Oxfordshire F Herts BC, Watford Team
  M   May 28 Tues 14.00 Eastern Counties B.A. F Bishops Stortford BC Team
  M   May 28 Tues   Pairs 1st C    
  M/W   May 29 Wed   Fours Quarter Finals C Baldock (M) Stevenage (W)  
  M/W   May 30 Thurs   Triples Quarter Finals  C Potters Bar (M) Welwyn Garden City (W)  
  M   May 31 Fri   Team Ten 2nd C    
  W 22 June 1 Sat 13.30 Leicestershire J/T Leicester BC, Kenwood Road Team
  M   June 1 Sat 14.00 Cambridgeshire M/C Fordham BC Squad
  W   June 2 Sun 10.00 Junior Singles C Harpenden BC  
  M   June 2 Sun 10.00 Junior Pairs C Harpenden BC  
  M   June 3 Mon   Senior Fours 1st C    
  M/W   June 4 Tues   Singles 2nd Men/1st Women      
  M/W   June 5 Wed   Pairs 2nd Men/1st Women C    
  M/W   June 6 Thurs   Triples Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  M/W   June 7 Fri   Fours Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  W 23 June 8 Sat 09.45 Two Wood Singles C Hoddesdon Rosehill BC & Harperbury BC  
  M   June 8 Sat 14.00 Norfolk M/C Welwyn & District BC  
  M   June 9 Sun 10.30 Balcomb v Norfolk or Cambridgeshire C County Arts. Fordham or St Neots (tbc)  
  M/W   June 9 Sun 14.00 Presidents' v South & West Divisions P+P Berkhamsted BC  
  W   June 10 Mon 13.30 Berkshire F Bushey BC Team
  M   June 10 Mon   Senior Fours 2nd C    
  M/W   June 11 Tues   Singles 3rd Men/2nd Women C

 

 
  M   June 12 Wed 14.00 Surrey F Herts BC, Watford Team
  M   June 12 Wed   Unbadged 3rd C    
  W   June 12 Wed 14.00 Presidents Day P Bushey BC  
  M/W   June 13 Thurs   Pairs 3rd Men/2nd Women C    
  W   June 14 Fri   Senior Fours 1st C    
  M   June 14 Fri   Club Team Championship 2nd C    
  M   June 15 Sat 10.00 Two Wood Singles C Stevenage/Datchworth/Harpenden/Croxley Guild  
  M   June 16 Sun 10.30 White Rose Regional Finals C Parkway BC, Peterborough Squad
  W   June 16 Sun   Tour until 21st (Paignton, Devon) T    
  M   June 17 Mon   Singles 4th C    
  M   June 18 Tues   Pairs 4th C    
  M   June 19 Wed   Unbadged Singles Last 16 C    
  M   June 19 Wed 14.00 Leicestershire F Stevenage Town BC Team
  M   June 20 Thurs 14.00 Bedfordshire F

Baldock Town BC

Team
  M   June 21 Fri   Team Ten 3rd C    
  M   June 22 Sat 14.00 Leicestershire M/C Leicester BC, Kenwood Road  
  W 25 June 22 Sat 13.30 Norfolk J/T Wymondham Dell BC  
  W   June 23 Sun 13.30 Huntingdonshire (Walker Cup) W Parkway BC, Peterborough  
  M   June 23 Sun

tba

Balcomb Regional Finals C Maulden BC  
  M   June 23 Sun   Tour until 30th June (Weston-Super-Mare) T

 

 
  W   June 25 Tues   Senior Fours 2nd C    
  W   June 26 Wed   Singles 3rd C    
  W   June 27 Thurs   Unbadges Singles Last 16 C    
  W   June 28 Fri   Pairs 3rd C    
  W   June 30 Sun 10.00 Under 25 Pairs C Harpenden BC  
  M   June 30 Sun 10.00 Under 25 Singles C Harpenden BC  
  M/W   July 1 Mon   Singles Last 16 C    
  M/W   July 2 Tues   Senior Fours Quarter-Finals C Potters Bar (M) Hatfield (W)  
  W   July 3 Wed 13.30 Kent F Halls BC, Stone, Dartford  
  M/W   July 3 Wed   Unbadged Singles Quarter-finals C Royston (M) Riverain (W)  
  M/W   July 4 Thurs   Pairs Last 16 C    
  M   July 5 Fri   Club Team Championship 3rd C    
  M 27 July 6 Sat 14.00 Northamptonshire M/C Welwyn & District BC  
W July 6 Sat 13.30 Bedfordshire J/T

Hatfield BC

 
  M/W   July 7 Sun 10.00 Gerald Scott Memorial Gala G

Hatfield BC

 
M/W   July 8 Mon   Senior Fours Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  M   July 9 Tues 14.00 Middlesex F Croxley Guild BC Team
  M/W   July 9 Tues   Singles Quarter-finals C Northaw & Cuffley (M) Sawbridgeworth (W)  
  M/W   July 10 Wed   Pairs Quarter-finals C Berkhansted (Men) Bushey (Women)  
  W   July 11 Thurs 13.30 Cambridgeshire F Royston BC  
  M   July 11 Thurs 14.00 Norfolk F Connaught BC, Attleborough Team
  W   July 12 Fri 09.30 Benevolent Triples Day C Buntingford BC & Batchwood BC  
  M   July 12 Fri   Team Ten Quarter Finals C    
  M 28 July 13 Sat 10.30 Norfolk E Welwyn & District BC  
  W   July 13 Sat TBA Quarter-finals J/T    
  W   July 14 Sun 10.00 Walker Cup Regional Finals W Kingsthorpe BC, Northants  
  M/W   July 14 Sun 14.00 Young Players P+P Herts BC  
  M/W   July 15 Mon 18.00 Unbadged Singles Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  M/W   July 15 Mon 18.00 Senior Fours Final C Welwyn & District BC  
  M/W   July 16   Tues 18.00 Pairs Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  W   July 16 Tues 18.00 Benevolent Triples Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  W   July 17 Wed 13.30 Sussex F Popes Mead BC, Crawley  
  M/W   July 18 Thurs 18.00 Singles Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  MW   July 18 Thurs 18.00 Two Wood Singles Semi-finals C Welwyn & District BC  
  M/W   July 20 Sat 14.00 Women's President v Own Club P+P Bushey BC  
  M 29 July 20 Sat TBA Middleton Cup Quarter Finals M/C TBA  
  M/W   July 21 Sun 14.00 Presidents' v North & East Divisions P+P Baldock Town BC  
  W   July 22 Mon 13.30 Bedfordshire F Whitethorn BC  
  M   July 22 Mon 18.00 Club Team Championship Divisional Finals C De Havilland  (S)  Buntingford (E)
Kings Langley (W) Riverain (N)
 
  W   July 23 Tue 14.00 St Albans & District P Shire Park BC  
  M   July 24 Wed 14.00 Kent F Royston BC Team
  M/W   July 25 Thurs 14.00 Sawbridgeworth Centenary P+P Sawbridgeworth BC  
  M 30 July 27 Sat 10.00 Team Ten Semi-Final C Baldock & Buntingford  
  M   July 27 Sat 14.30 Team Ten Final C Royston BC  
  M/W   July 27 Sat TBA County Finals (reserve day) C    
  M/W   July 28 Sun 10.00 County Finals C Bishop's Stortford BC  
  W   July 29 Mon 13.30 Surrey F Imber Court BC, KT8 0BT (Change of venue)  
  M   July 30 Tues 14.00 Oxfordshire F Oxford & County BC  
  M   July 31 Wed 14.00 ECBA Bedford Cup (Pairs) C Bishops Stortford BC  
  W   Aug 1 Thurs 11.00 Past Presidents Comp P Sawbridgeworth BC  
  M   Aug 1 Thurs 14.00 Warwickshire F Berkhamsted BC  
  M/W 31 Aug 3 Sat   National Finals until 1st September   Royal Leamington Spa BC  
  M   Aug 3 Sat 14.00 Wiltshire F

Swindon BC

 
  M   Aug 4 Sun 10.00 Club Team Championship (Eversley Trophy) SF Royston BC  
  M   Aug 4 Sun 14.30 Club Team Championship (Eversley Trophy) Final Royston BC  
  W   Aug 6 Tue   Samaritans Visit to National Finals   Royal Leamington Spa BC  
  M   Aug 8 Thurs 14.00 Buckinghamshire F

Aylesbury Town BC

 
  M 32 Aug 10 Sat 10.30 Bedfordshire E Houghton Regis BC  
  M   Aug 11 Sun 10.00 Inter Divisional Competition A Royston BC  
  M 33 Aug 13 Tue 14.00 Essex F Ware BC  
  W 34 Aug 20 Tue 13.30 Essex F

Gidea Park BC, Romford

 
  M   Aug 22 Thurs

tba

Samaritans to National Finals   Royal Leamington Spa BC  
  W 35 Aug 30 Fri 14.00 Watford & District WBA P Bushey BC  
  M/W   Sept 1 Sun 10.00 Club League Divisional Finals C

Baldock BC (N) Bengeo BC (E)

Harpenden BC (S)  Kings Langley BC (W)

 
  M/W   Sept 3 Tue 14.00 Letchworth & District 70th Anniversary P+P Baldock Town BC  
  W 36 Sept 5 Thurs 13.30 Suffolk F Buntingford BC  
  M   Sept 5 Thurs 14.00 Cambridgeshire F

Haddenham BC

 
  M/W   Sept 7 Sat 14.00 Potten End 90th Anniversary P+P Potten End BC  
  M/W 37 Sept 12 Thurs 14.00 Ladies v Men (Sue Catchpole Trophy) P Bushey BC  
  M   Sept 14 Sat 10.00 Eastern Counties BA Finals C Sawbridgeworth (a.m), Bishops Stortford (all day)  
  M/W   Sept 15 Sun 10.00 Ginder Club League Semi-Final C Garston BC  
  M/W   Sept 15 Sun 14:30 Ginder Club League Final C Garston BC  
  W 38 Sept 17 Tues 13.30 Northamptonshire F Baldock Town BC  
  W   Nov 3 Sun 13.00 Women's County Luncheon   tba  
  M   Nov 13 Wed 19.00 Men's County Dinner   Letchworth Hall Hotel  
  M   Dec 7 Sat 14.00 HIBA  (Indoors) P Watford IBC